LEGAL NOTICE & DATA PROTECTION

DUTY TO INFORM UNDER § 5 PARA. 1 OF THE AUSTRIAN E-COMMERCE ACT

 

Company data

 

Zhivotina Biodata GmbH | Schottenring 16/110 | 1010 Vienna | Austria

 

Headquarters and Commercial Register Court Vienna FN458551 s

VAT-Nr.: ATU71435538
M: office@zhivotina.com
W: www.zhivotina.com

P: +43 (1) 533 57 04

Photos by

Videos by

smaXtecAnimalCare ©

Youtube Videos: https://www.youtube.com/user/smaXtecAnimalCare/videos

​​

Data security

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the USA. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

 


Facebook Pixel
We use Facebook Pixel of Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Facebook”), on our website. This concerns a collection of the behaviour of users after the user has seen or clicked a Facebook ad. The background of this process is to analyse the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and optimise any future advertising measures.The collected data is anonymous for the company and cannot be used to draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. Facebook stores and processes the data in order to enable a connection to the respective user profile and so that Facebook can use the data later for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). There is the option to enable Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can be saved on your computer for these purposes.The given processing operations are carried out exclusively upon granting express consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Consent may only be given for the use of Facebook Pixel by users who are at least 14 years old. If you are younger than the given minimum age, we request that you ask your legal guardian for permission. Facebook Inc., based in the USA, is certified for the US-European Data Protection Convention, the Privacy Shield, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. You can set your Internet browser in such a way that the use of cookies on your computer is deactivated, and consequently no cookies can be saved on your computer in the future. Furthermore, cookies that have already been saved can be deleted.


Deactivation of cookies can cause some functions on our Internet sites to no longer work. You can also deactivate the use of cookies by third party providers, such as Facebook for example, on the following website of the Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.


As an alternative to this, there is the possibility of clicking the following link to save an “opt-out cookie”. This will ensure that there will be no recording and processing by Facebook in the future. It should be noted that this opt-out cookie applies exclusively to the browser and not to the domain. As soon as you delete cookies in your browser, this link has to be clicked again.

Privacy Policy

1. Collecting, using and processing personal data:

Zhivotina Biodata GmbH collects personal data only to the extent that the data is needed to fulfil the contract concluded with you or if you give your consent to the collection of data. Personal data provided by you will not be used, processed or disclosed beyond the permissible scope provided by law or beyond the scope of your declaration of consent. We will only disclose your data to third parties if we are required and/or entitled to do so by law, official or court orders, or by virtue of an order placed by you. The data about you that is to be stored by us within the scope of performing the contract include contact details (name, address, electronic contact details), customer information (data on the contractual relationship and customer contacts), operational information (data on the operation managed by you) and financial information (data concerning the billing and payment of services we provide to you). To improve our services, we use Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel which provide us with additional data about the user behaviour. For more information on these services please refer to https://policies.google.com/privacy for Google Analytics and https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies for Facebook Pixel.

Any changes of our Privacy Statement will be published on this site. This means that you can find out at any time which data we save and how we collect and use it.

Your personal data will be deleted if the data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose pursued with its storage, if you claim for their deletion and statutory storage obligations do not contradict your request, or if other legal reasons prevent any further storage.

Zhivotina shall store your data securely and make all precautions necessary to protect the data from loss, misuse or alteration. Please note, however, that you are obliged to carry out regular backups of your data when you use the services provided by Zhivotina, as Zhivotina is unable to offer a full guarantee against data loss.

2. Rights of the Data Subject:

You may request the rectification or erasure of personal data about you at any time or revoke your consent to data processing. Please send us your request by e-mail or letter addressed to

Zhivotina Biodata GmbH

Schottenring 16/110, A-1010 Vienna,

Email: office@zhivotina.com

 

Please use the same channels if you wish to know whether we have collected any data about you, and if so, which data this is. We shall make every effort to meet your request for information promptly and in any case within the statutory deadlines. In the case of a complaint concerning our handling of personal data, you may contact the relevant regulatory body, the Austrian Data Protection Authority at www.dsb.gv.at.

3. Consultation of processors:

Zhivotina Biodata GmbH stores personal data in the computing centres of commissioned processors. If the storage location is outside the European Union, standard contractual provisions have been concluded with these contracted processors, as well as with other third parties located outside the EU, to whom the data is disclosed with your consent, in order to guarantee an appropriate level of data protection.